Page 1 of 1

KyxPass does not fill in access data

Posted: Fri Nov 16, 2018 7:58 pm
by AndyK
Hi,

I have two data base. A standard database and a test database.

I my main database, Kypass does not fill in access data. (~1000 entries)
In the new test database (only 3 entries) the fill in process work perfect.

Here my videos
https://streamable.com/soerr (my main database - don't work)
https://streamable.com/p04jv (test database - work)

What could be the reason?
How can I solve the problem?

Thanks
Andy

Re: KyxPass does not fill in access data

Posted: Fri Nov 16, 2018 8:04 pm
by Mr-Fly
I will try and test the same tomorrow.
Maybe it has something to do with memory clearing or whatever which takes longer with a larger database.
I discussed this already a couple of time that I have also pages where it work right away and some behave the same.
Sometimes it worked when I press finish on the keyboard and click again in Theisen field.



Kypass Beta Tester and Moderator

Re: KyxPass does not fill in access data

Posted: Sat Nov 17, 2018 9:05 am
by Mr-Fly
Tried it with my main database and a test database. Both behave the same on he keepass Test page. Don’t know how
Mich passwords I have but it might also be around 700 and the keepass file is about 100 kB using no special icons (imported ones) and no big attachments.

How large is your database (kbytes)?



Kypass Beta Tester and Moderator

Re: KyxPass does not fill in access data

Posted: Sat Nov 17, 2018 11:00 am
by AndyK
Hi,

my database is ~1,9MB large and contains 997 costume icons and some attachments.

Re: KyxPass does not fill in access data

Posted: Sat Nov 17, 2018 12:10 pm
by Mr-Fly
Ok. That's a totally different story [emoji6]

Re: KyxPass does not fill in access data

Posted: Sat Nov 17, 2018 3:22 pm
by Mr-Fly
Maybe it can be the same problem as with argon2 that the auto fill extension gets out of memory?



Kypass Beta Tester and Moderator

Re: KyxPass does not fill in access data

Posted: Sat Nov 17, 2018 4:03 pm
by AndyK
I have no idea. I‘m not a technician, I’m a user and translator :D

Re: KyxPass does not fill in access data

Posted: Sat Nov 17, 2018 4:44 pm
by Mr-Fly
Maybe you can try to slim your main database as a test database by removing some icons, attachments ....
As a second database, not your main one.



Kypass Beta Tester and Moderator

Re: KyxPass does not fill in access data

Posted: Sun Nov 18, 2018 6:37 pm
by AndyK
Hi,

I have now removed my last import from Firefox (~700 entries)
and now KyPass fill in my access data.

But, I don't think that the size of the database or the number of entries should not determine if the automatic filling works :roll: