Page 1 of 2

Autofill crash

Posted: Sun Oct 07, 2018 9:25 am
by bob
Hi,

the autofill feature doesn't work on my iPhone.
When I select "KyPass" and open my database (whether by using touch id or by typing the password), the app crashes.

Here's a video.

My database is using ChaCha20 + Argon (synced from onedrive for business), could that be the source of the problem?
I tried creating a local DB (with default settings, so I'm guessing AES) and it works.

Thanks! :)

Re: Autofill crash

Posted: Sun Oct 07, 2018 10:09 am
by RedBug
Could you check the memory used by argon ?
((i) button for properties, click on the argon, and field "memory")

Autofill extension doesn't allow to use all the memory an application can use. It could occur crash.

Re: Autofill crash

Posted: Sun Oct 07, 2018 5:59 pm
by Mr-Fly
Seems like Argon is not very easy to handle on iOS?

Re: Autofill crash

Posted: Sun Oct 07, 2018 6:34 pm
by bob
0x8000000 bytes

is it too much?

Re: Autofill crash

Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2018 6:59 am
by RedBug
Yes :( Autofill extension could not use so much memory.

Re: Autofill crash

Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2018 8:07 am
by bob
oh, I see...

thank you! :)

Re: Autofill crash

Posted: Tue Oct 09, 2018 5:24 am
by pppbbbqqq
RedBug wrote:Yes :( Autofill extension could not use so much memory.
How much it can use, then?

Re: Autofill crash

Posted: Tue Oct 09, 2018 5:26 am
by RedBug
pppbbbqqq wrote:
RedBug wrote:Yes :( Autofill extension could not use so much memory.
How much it can use, then?
I think you could use 0x1000000. I’m still looking how to know the max value and test if it depends of the device type.


Envoyé de mon iPhone en utilisant Tapatalk

Re: Autofill crash

Posted: Tue Oct 09, 2018 5:29 am
by pppbbbqqq
Hmmmm. I am on iPhone SE and using 0x65. No major issues. Sometimes the keyboard doesn't load on search (is it even related?) and sometimes (one in ten cases maybe) the search fails and the app disappears doing nothing.

Autofill crash

Posted: Tue Oct 09, 2018 5:46 am
by Mr-Fly
Have the same from time to time on XsMax. Keyboard does not show up. I have not figured the situation in which that happens. Does not happen often, so difficult to find a cause.